Fly on the Wall | BEB 336

1:54:00
 
Share
 

Manage episode 215845109 series 8554
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 336
Air Date August 29, 2018

Playlist:

Tom Guerra, Goodbye To Yesterday,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I’ll Get Along Alright (Live),
Jeff Kossack, Today,
Buddy Guy, Bad Day,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Crazy In Love With You,
Kara Grainger, You’re In New Orleans,
Jeff McCarthy, Make Our Love Stronger,
Billy Hector, Wizard Of Babylon,
Geoff Achison, Skeleton Kiss,
Midnight Johnny, All The Blues,
Alastair Greene, The Sweetest Honey,
Frank Bey, Back In Business,
Scott Sharrard, High Cost Of Loving You,
Lawrence Lebo, You’ve Got A Secret,
Johnny & The Headhunters, Rock ‘Em Dead,
Joanne Shaw Taylor, I’m In Chains,
Michele D’Amour & The Love Dealers, He Can’t Be Wrong,
Anthony Geraci, Fly On The Wall,
Jonathon Long, Bury Me,
Eric McFadden, Long Gone,
Big Harp George, Uptown Cool,
Vanja Sky, All Night,
Jeremiah Johnson, Blues In Her Eyes,
Brigitte Purdy, Home Is In My Heart,
Kat Riggins, Second To None,
Dennis Jones Band, Kill The Pain,
Eric Johanson, So Cold,
Damon Fowler, Fairweather Friend,
Rockin’ Johnny Burgin, Cold Chill,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE AUG 31 TO SEPT 6
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY AUG 31
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic) Mulligan's Torrington
BAR CAR BAND Peaches On The Waterfront Norwalk
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE Crabshell Stamford
NOLA BEATNIKS Ishota Yacht Club Norwalk
LAST TRAIN Note Kitchen Bethel
TOM "The Suit" FORST Rascal Flats Stamford
RED BALL EXPRESS Spotted Horse Westport
THE RED HOTS The Abbey Restaurant New Milford
EIGHT TO THE BAR Beach Pavilion (4 pm) Morris
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND Cambridge Brew Pub Granby
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES The Painted Pony Bethlehem
SIGNATURE BAND The Back Porch Old Saybrook
MIXED SIGNALS Priam Vineyard (6 pm) Colchester
SHINY LAPEL TRIO Lenny's Indian Head Inn Branford
TOMMY WHALEN AND FRIENDS Maple Tree Café Simsbury
WANDERING ROOTS Smokin With Chris Southington
LIVE AT THE FILLMORE Daryl's House Pawling NY
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Still Hill Brewery (4:30 pm) Rocky Hill
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN Pratt Street Music Series Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO Silk City Coffee Manchester
SKYLARK CITY BAND Cassidy Hill Vineyard Coventry
MYSTIC HORNS Steak Loft Mystic
ONEAL ARMSTRONG Stomping Ground Putnam
PATTI TUITE Pub 32 Storrs
GIL PARRIS BAND Pete's Saloon Elmsford NY
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL Ninigret Park Charlestown RI
SATURDAY SEPT 1
BLUES VIEWS AND BBQ The Levitt Pavilion Westport
FOREVER GRATEFUL FESTIVAL Ives Concert Park (1 to 10 pm) Danbury
ROCKIN JOHNNY BURGIN Black Eyed Sally's Hartford
SHINY LAPEL TRIO Bill's Seafood Westbrook
SOMEONE YOU CAN XRAY Haddam Neck Fair (6 pm) East Hampton
RED BALL EXPRESS Peaches on the Waterfront Norwalk
THE RED HOTS Historical Society (2 pm) Bethel
ERAN TROY DANNER McQuire's Ale House Newtown
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN Lyman Orchards Middlefield
TWO ROADS FESTIVAL Crystal Bees Southington
JEFF PITCHELL (Acoustic) Diamond Pub Glastonbury
FRONT ROW BAND Bar Louie West Hartford
TERRI AND ROB DUO Farmers Market (9 AM) Meriden
TERRI AND ROB DUO Meriden Green (4:30 pm) Meriden
PAT HALPIN & THE 351'S Stomping Ground Putnam
AARON NORCROSS TRIO Theodore's Springfield MA
ROOMFUL OF BLUES Daryl's House Pawling NY
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND Oxhead Tavern Sturgridge MA
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ Knox Trail Inn East Otis MA
GREG SHERROD BAND The Andrea (1 pm) Misquamicut RI
RHYTHM AND ROOTS FESTIVAL Ninigret Park Charlestown RI
SUNDAY SEPT 2
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ Louis's Lakehouse Southwick MA
KAL DAVID & LAURIE BONO Daryl's House Pawling NY
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES Tony Huntington In (4 pm) Bridgeport
4 BARREL BILLY Bill's Seafood (3:30 pm) Westbrook
GEORGE BAKER BAND Café Nine (4 pm) New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic) Hawk Ridge Winery (2 pm) Watertown
RHYTHM AND ROOTS Ninigret Park Charlestown
MONDAY SEPT 3
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS infinty Music Hall Bistro Norfolk
JOHNNY & EAST COAST ROCKERS Bill's Seafood (2 pm) Westbrook
GREG PICCOLO Steak Loft (7 pm) Mystic
TUESDAY SEPT 4
XRAY TRIO Klekolo World Coffee Middletown
TOMMY WHALEN Waterfront Holyoke MA
WEDNESDAY SEPT 5
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Old Lyme Inn (6 pm) Old Lyme
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) The Dew Drop Inn Derby
THURSDAY SEPT 6
GEORGE BAKER Harvest Wine Bar (7 pm) New Haven
ERAN TROY DANNER The Fifth Alarm Springfield MA
LIVIU INVITATIONAL Black eyed Sally's Hartford

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

325 episodes available. A new episode about every 8 days averaging 123 mins duration .