Medicine Man | BEB 339

2:00:09
 
Share
 

Manage episode 217096172 series 8554
By OnTheHORN.com. Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio is streamed directly from their servers. Hit the Subscribe button to track updates in Player FM, or paste the feed URL into other podcast apps.

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 339
Air Date September 19, 2018

Playlist:

Erin Harpe & The Delta Swingers, Voodoo Blues,
Eric Lindell, Shot Down,
Sully & The Souljahs, Best Damn Fool,
Delta Moon, Long Way To Go,
Josh Smith, Your Love (Is Making Me Whole),
Colin James, Ooh Baby Hold Me,
Dennis Herrera, You Stole My Heart,
Quaker City Night Hawks, Medicine Man,
Taylor Barton, Chaos,
Rachelle Coba, No Deals,
Gina Sicilia, Sugar,
Amanda Fish, Not Again,
Keith Stone with Red Gravy, Blue Eyed Angel,
Jeff McCarty, Love,
Kara Grainger, Living With Your Ghost,
Billy Hector, Alabama Bound,
Paul Dougherty, Your Pants,
Tom Hambridge, This End Of The Road,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature,
Big Harp George, Just Calm Yourself,
MAWD, Wandering Eye,
Scott Sharrard, Tell The Truth,
Wildcat O’Halloran, Saturday Night Fish Fry,
Cheryl Arena, Blow My Blues Away,
Doug Deming & The Jewel Tones feat Dennis Gruenling, An Eye For An Eye,
Kim Wilson, No Love In My Heart,
Kim Wilson, Ninety-nine,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

This Week’s Blues.
The blues schedule is as up to date as possible, but it's always a good idea to call the club to confirm, also you might want to check the starting time.
The listed shows run from Friday, September 21 until Thursday, September 27.

The Ridgefield Playhouse: Tuesday, Buddy Guy; Ridgefield. (203) 438-5795
41 Bridge Street Live: Friday, Popa Chubby; Collinsville.
Black-eyed Sally's: Friday, Doug Deming & the Jewel Tones; Saturday, N.E. Blues Harmonica Showcase; Hartford. (860) 278 7427
The Bijou Theatre: Saturday, George T. Gregory / Leo Boogie; Bridgeport.
Maple Tree Café: Saturday, Carl Ricci and 706 Union Ave; Simsbury.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Sacred Fire and Bell Bottom Blues- a night honoring Santana and Clapton; Hartford.
Infinity Music Hall: Saturday, Bettye LaVette; Norfolk.
Cafe Nine: Tuesday, Eric Lindell; New Haven
FTC Warehouse: Friday, End of Summer Jam; Fairfield. (203)-319-1404
Rothbard Ale + Larder: Friday, Super Dope; Saturday, The Red Planet; Westport,
Mulligans: Saturday, Corey Michael Rieman; Torrington.
Brookfield Indian Motorcycle: Saturday, Jake Kulak & the LowDown (1:30 pm); Brookfield.
Downtown Milford Farmers' Market: Saturday, Xray Lite (9 am); Milford.
The Spotted Horse Tavern: Friday, B Side Band; Westport.
Windmill: Friday, Tony Ferrigno; Stratford.
Best Video: Saturday, Anne Marie Menta Band; Hamden.
The Hideaway: Saturday, Otis and the Hurricanes; Ridgefield.
Good Samaritan Mission: Saturday, Mental Health Band; Danbury.
Peaches On the Waterfront: Sunday, Brunch with Vinnie Ferrone; Norwalk.
East Rock Concert Series: Sunday, Lydia Brittan; New Haven.
Woodwinds: Thursday, Jeff Pitchell & Friends; Branford.
Woodbury Brewing Company: Friday, Kathy Thompson Band; Woodbury 203-405-3811
The Pit Stop: Saturday, Blue Collar Band; Milford.
Fowler Pavillion: Friday, Oktoberfest -(5:30-10 pm); Saturday, Oktoberfest (6-10 pm); Milford.
Old Post Tavern: Saturday, Sinergy; Fairfield.
The Captain Daniel Packer Inn: Tuesday, Rocky Lawrence; Mystic.
Higher Grounds: Sunday, Terri and Rob Duo (10 am); East Haddam.
Paradise Hills Vineyard & Winery: Friday, Eran Troy Danner, solo acoustic; Wallingford. (203) 284-0123
The Hungry Tiger: Saturday, Richie & the Red Hot Blues Band; (6pm); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Still Hill Brewery: Friday, Dan Stevens’; Rocky Hill. (203) 405-3811.
Ferry Park: Wednesday, TSC Acoustic (5 pm); Rocky Hill.
Sonny's Place: Sunday, Jeff Pitchell and Texas Flood; Somers.
Hilltop Restaurant:, Friday, Patty Tuite Group Willington.
Back East Brewery: Friday, TSC Acoustic (5 pm); Bloomfield.
Kinsmen Brewing Co.: Sunday, Terri & Rob Duo (2 pm); Milldale.
Witchdoctor Brewing: Saturday, Dean Cardinale, Acoustic; Southington.
Smokin' With Chris: Friday, Grayson Hugh & Polly Messer; Southington. (860) 620-9133
Yarde House Tavern: Friday, Jeff Pitchell; Enfield. (860) 254 5778
The Steak Loft: Friday, Sue Menhart Band; Mystic. (860)-536-2661
The Stomping Ground: Saturday, Blue Honey; Sunday, Marwan Maurice (1 pm); Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Brick & Basil: Friday, Ms. Marci & the Lovesick Hounds (5 30 pm); Norwich.
Daryl's House: Friday, NRBQ; Pawling, NY (845) 289-0185
The Falcon Main: Friday, The Harlem Blues Project featuring Clarence Spady; Sunday, Uncommon Ground (11 am); Marlboro, NY. (845) 236-7970
The Falcon Underground: Friday, JB's Go-Go Boogaloo Dance Party; Marlboro, NY. (845) 236-7970
The Turning Point: Sunday, Rick Ilowite and Andy Cohen; Thursday, Bobby Di Blasio Band; Piermont, NY
Theodores': Friday, The Mike Crandall Band; Saturday, Murali Coryell; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Knickerbocker Café: Friday, Lois Greco Band; Wednesday, THE FOUNDERS; Westerly. (401) 315-5070
Greendales: Friday, Sara Ashleigh Band; Worcester, MA
Rally's Sports Bar: Saturday, Six Pack of Blues; Westfield, MA.
The Tapped Apple: Saturday, Dan Stevens’; Westerly, RI (401) 637-4946
Charlestown Rathskeller: Sunday, Cee Cee & the Riders (3 pm); Charlestown RI. (401) 792-1000
Papa Bob's Entertainment Hall: Saturday, Blue Devil Bluez; Becket, MA

As the following events change frequently, it is a good idea to confirm.

Weekly Blues Events

Black Eyed Sally’s: Liviu Pop Invitational w/TBA (Thursday) Hartford. (860) 278-7427
The Hungry Tiger: Blues w/ Dave Sadloski (Tuesday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
The Flying Monkey: David Stoltz Sunday Blues (4–7 pm) Hartford.
Steak Loft: Greg Piccolo Monday
Waters Edge Sunset Bar & Grill: Guitar George Baker and Willie Moore (Tuesday) Westbrook
The Mattabesett Canoe Club: The Cheryl Tracy Acoustic Brunch On The River (Sunday 11am-2pm) Middletown
Lenny's: Brandt Taylor /Tony D / Jon Peckman / Jay Wiggin Band (Tuesday) Branford
Avon Old Farms Hotel in the Seasons Restaurant: Dave Stoltz solo acoustic,
(Wednesday & Thursday) Avon
The Owl Shop: Planet Red (Tuesday) New Haven
Nightingale's Acoustic Café: Dan Steven’s "Pickin' Parties" (Tuesday) Old Lyme
Home: Rocky Lawrence (1st & 3rd Sunday) Branford
Crave: Rocky Lawrence (Thursday) Ansonia
Knickerbocker Café: Let's Dance Wednesdays w/ The Keepers Westerly, RI
Waverley: Leo Boogie [solo] (Thursday) Cheshire
La Luna: Leo Boogie [solo] Friday & Saturday) Mystic
Tootzy Pasta Pizza: Murray The Wheel solo show (Wednesday)
Waypointe Farmer's Market: NOLA Beatniks in residency (11-3) Guilford

Weekly Jams

The Hungry Tiger: Blues Jam w/ Gene Donaldson (Monday); Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Black Eyed Sally’s: Community Blues Jam w/TBA (Wednesday); Hartford. (860) 278-7427
Cafe Nine Blues Jam: Hosted by TBA (Sunday); New Haven. (203) 789-8281
C J Sparrow Pub & Eatery: Ken Safety's Open Mic Show (Thursday); Cheshire
Los Mariachis: Open Mic w/ Mitch Leighton and the Front Row Band; (Sunday, 4 pm), Southington
The Hungry Tiger: Open Mic Blues Jam Hosted by The Hammerdown All-Stars; (Thursday) Manchester. (860) 649-1195
Daddy Jack's: Acoustic blues hosted by Jim Koeppel (every other Thursday); New London
Donahue's Beach Bar: Open Mic Wednesday w/Sandy or Frankie; Madison
Fast Eddie's Billiards Café: Thursday Open Mic; New Milford
Four Seasons By the Lake: Sunday Open Mic Jam; Stafford
Guilford Country Tavern: Sandy Connolly’s Open Mic Night; (last Wednesday of month) Guilford
Higher Grounds: Saturday, Terri and Rob Duo; (11 am); East Haddam.
Infinity Music Hall Norfolk: Open Mic w/Andy Attanasio (Wednesday) Norfolk
Note Kitchen & Bar: 2JAM Acoustic Jam (Friday); Bethel.
Note Kitchen & Bar: Open Mic Jam (Monday); Bethel.
O'Briens Sports Pub and Rest: Open Mic with Piano hosted by Jonathan Chapman (Monday); Danbury
Open Space: Open Mic Night (Wednesday); Hamden.
Preston VFW: Jam w/ guest host (Sunday); Preston
Sobieski John III Club: Wednesday, Open Mic w/TBA; Deep River.
Spill the Beans Coffee House: Acoustic Open Mic w/Johnny I; (Thursday) Prospect (203) 758-7373
Stonehouse: Blues Jam /TBA (Sunday); Baltic. (860) 822-8877
Strange Brew: Bill's Garage Jam/ Bill Thibault (Monday) Norwich.
The Acoustic: Open mic (Tuesday) Bridgeport. (203) 335-3655
The Black Duck: Open Jam Hosted by Wendy May (Thursdays) Westport.
Black Duck: Friday Jam Session 11 pm hosted by Ed Train; Westport
The Black Sheep Tavern: Open Blues Jam w/ Greg Sherrod (Thursday) Niantic (860) 739-2041
O'Neils Bar: Acoustic open mic w/Dee Brown Bridgeport
The Buttonwood Tree: Open Mic Host TBA (Monday) Middletown
The Canoe Club: Open Mic (Wednesday) Middletown
Bristol Polish Club: Friday, Open Mic
The Frosty Mug: Cheryl Tracy Open Jam New Britain
The Old Well Tavern: The Blues Jam (6-9) (Alternate Sunday) Simsbury
The Parish Hall: Acoustic Open Mic (Saturday) Bristol
The Stomping Ground: Open Mic (Sunday) Putnam. (860) 928-7900
Vero Cucino: Cheryl Tracy open mic (Wednesday) Middletown
Waxy O’Connor’s: Cheryl Tracy Open Jam (Tuesday) Plainville
Yantic Inn: Open Mic (Wednesday) Yantic
Cady's Tavern: Rick Harrington Weekly Roadhouse Jam (Sunday, Chepachet RI)
Theodores’: Open Mic (Wednesday, Springfield, MA) ; Springfield. (413) 736-6000
The Still Bar: Blues and Beyond open mic (Sunday) Agawam, MA
Snow's Restaurant & Bar: Open mic (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Park Grill and Spirits: Two Left Blues Jam (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Jillian’s: Open mic (Thursdays, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Jim's Blues Jam (Sunday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Open mic (Tuesday, Worcester, MA)
Greendale's Pub: Wackey Blues Jam (Wednesday, Worcester, MA)
Boundary Brewhouse: Sunday Blues Jam (Pawtucket, RI)
The Falcon Underground: Petey Hop's Roots & Blues Sessions (Third Wednesday) Marlboro, NY
June's: CT Music Showcase Acoustic Open Mic (Monday) Killingworth. (860)-663-1292

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

340 episodes