Roll On | BEB 344

2:03:00
 
Share
 

Manage episode 219651005 series 8554
By OnTheHORN.com. Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio is streamed directly from their servers. Hit the Subscribe button to track updates in Player FM, or paste the feed URL into other podcast apps.

Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Bitter Midnight,
Kirk Fletcher, Hold On,
Jonathon Long, Living The Blues,
JP Soars, Dog Catcher,
Fred Goldring, On Your Wedding Day,
Brooks Forsyth, So Much Beyond Us,
Gaetano Letizia, Blackbird,
Peter V Blues Band, By The River,
Dave Keller, This Is Gonna Hurt,
Eric McFadden, The Jesus Gonna See You Naked,
Grip Weeds, Vibrations,
Sandy Carroll, Somebody Gotta Dance,
Ron Spencer Band, Closer To The Bone,
David Lumsden and Friends, On Bended Knee feat Steve “The Harp” Mehlberg,
JP Williams Blues Band, Mean Old Used Car Blues,
David Julia, Nice And Warm,
Diane Durrett And Soul Suga, Don’t That Bring You Back,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Dirty Swerve,
Sean Chambers, Red Hot Mama,
Bob Margolin, Look What You’ve Done,
Paula Harris, Turning On The Naughty,
Miss Lily Moe, Roll On,
Anthony Gomes, Blues In The First Degree,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, I Don’t Need No Doctor,
Katie Knipp, Another Round,
Detonics, Can’t Get Enough,
Delta Moon, One Mountain At A Time,
Jim Allchin, Lost My Mind,
Dennis Herrera, Takes Money,
Bryan Lee, Fight For The Light,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/26 until 11/1
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/26
SAMANTHA FISH INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
WANDERING ROOTS DUO NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN EDWARDS BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
VOODOO CARNIVAL OLD POST TAVERN FAIRFIELD
THE BLUES PROJECT BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ORB MELLON HANGING HILLS BREWERY HARTFORD
HOWIE & SOUL POTATOES/P GABRIEL HOOK, LINE & SINKER SHELTON
VILLAGE JAMMERS STEAK LOFT MYSTIC
MS MARCI & JIM HOOPER VFW (6 PM) PAWCATUCK
PATTY TUITE GROUP LAKEVIEW RESTAURANT COVENTRY
REDHEAD FREE SPIRIT VERNON
DAVE ROBBINS & AMPLIFIRES STONE HOUSE BAR BALTIC
THE JIMMY'S FALCON (MAIN STAGE) MARLBORO NY
BRUCE KATZ BAND w LIVIU POP THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
KNICKERBOCKER ALL STARS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS TAPPED APPLE WESTERLY RI
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
2JAM NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
ED TRAIN JAM BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
PROF HARP IPSWICH ALE BREWERY IPSWITCH MA
OPEN MIC POLISH CLUB BRISTOL
SATURDAY 10/27
QUINN SULLIVAN INFINITY MUSIC HALL HARTFORD
LAZER LLOYD CHRIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH BETHANY
4 BARREL BILLY BILL'S SEAFOOD WESTBROOK
SHINY LAPEL KATY OLD SAYBROOK
GOODNIGHT BLUES BROTHERS BAND CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
THE "B" SIDE BLACK DUCK CAFÉ WESTPORT
THE BOOGIE BOYS THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
MISCHIEF NIGHT/YOU CAN XRAY SOBIESKI JOHN III CLUB DEEP RIVER
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) NICK'S BAR BETHLEHEM
SINERGY LITTLE PUB WILTON
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN MEADOWS ARTS CENTER (1:30 PM) SIMSBURY
GEORGE T GREGORY MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
RICH BADOWSKI BLUES BAND CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
DAR AKUSTIC SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
RICHIE & THE RED HOTS CARMINE'S RESTAURANT EAST HARTFORD
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
PAUL GABRIEL TUSCANY ROOM MOHEGAN SUN
DOUG WAHBERG BAND ATRIUM LOUNGE FOXWOOD CASINO
DAVE FIELDS DADDY JACK'S NEW LONDON
TSC ACOUSTIC NOBLE JAY BREWING CO. (5 PM) NIANTIC
ANNUAL HALLOWEEN PARTY THE TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
BIG CHIEF & MIDNIGHT GROOVE LUCY'S PLEASANTVILLE NY
THE TRAPPS FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
MARK NOMAD BAND THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB DUO HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC THE PARISH HALL BRISTOL
PROF HARP MORRELL'S BBQ STOUGHTON MA
FAT CITY BAND CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SUNDAY 10/28
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT BERLIN
BRUCE GREGORI (BRUNCH) NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
DAVID BROMBERG QUARTET BIJOU THEATER BRIDGEPORT
RED BALL EXPRESS LOCK CITY BREWING (2 PM) STAMFORD
D. SMITH BLUES BAND BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM) BARKHAMSTED
DAVE STOLTZ FLYING MONKEY (4 TO 7 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRAVY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
OPEN JAM 4 SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
SCOTT BRONNES JAM STONEHOUSE BAR BALTIC
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
PURE AMERICANA THE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
OPEN MIC STOMPING GROUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES AND BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREEDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREW HOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
LITTLE SUGAR & BIG SPOONFUL STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
MONDAY 10/29
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
GENE DONALDSON OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TERRI AND ROB OPEN MIC BUTTONWOOD TREE MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
JONATHAN CHAPMAN OPEN MIC O'BRIENS SPORTS PUB DANBURY
SHAWN CHEWY CHUA JAM JUNE'S PUTBACK PUB KILLINGSWORTH
TOM PAXTON /THE DON JUANS BREAD BOX THEATER WILLIMANTIC
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
TUESDAY 10/30
ERAN TROY DANNER (ACOUSTIC) TED'S MONTANA GRILL HARTFORD
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR BAND LENNY'S BRANFORD
PLANET RED THE OWL SHOP NEW HAVEN
RAMBLIN DAN STEVEN'S NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (PICKIN PARTY) OLD LYME
TOMMY WHALEN & RAGGED EDGE WATERFRONT HOLYOKE MA
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR'S PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 10/31
BALKUN BROTHERS/TRACY JO & TOADS THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
LESIW, LOVELACE, RIVERA THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
CHARLIE KARP JAM SEAGRAPE FAIRFIELD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROLLIN ON THE RIVER JAM CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC COUNTRY TAVERN GUILFORD
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER
EIGHT TO THE BAR KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
BLUES ON BROADWAY SERIES ARTS CENTER NORWICH
VRBE PUB ON PARK CRANSTON RI
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
THURSDAY 11/1
BILL KIRCHEN CAFÉ NINE NEW HAVEN
TSC ACOUSTIC THOMAS HOOKER BREWERY HARTFORD
DAVE ARCARI STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
LIVIU'S INVITATIONAL BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ALEXIS P SUTER DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES NORTHSTAR SCOTTS CORNER NY
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
LEO BOOGIE (SOLO) WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

344 episodes