Soak | BEB 342

 
Share
 

Manage episode 218647074 series 8554
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 342
Air Date October 10, 2018

Playlist:

Ryan Hartt & The Blue Hearts, Call My Name,
Mike Zito, Vanja Sky and Bernard Allison, LOw Down And Dirty,
Jeff Kossack, Original Sinner,
Eric McFadden, Don’t You Wanna Live,
Gary Douglas, Nothing Ever Goes As Planned,
Diane Durrett & Soul Suga, Bright Side,
JP Williams Blues Band, Cigar Box Boogie,
David Lumsden And Friends, You’re Ruining My Bad Reputation,
Sean Chambers, Cherry Red Wine,
The Swamp Stompers, Shadows On The Wall,
Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, You Can’t Steal My Shine,
Vanessa Collier, Poisoned The Well,
David Julia, Sunshine Boogie,
Bob Margolin, Detroit,
Mick Kolassa & The Taylor Made Blues Band, U.S. 12 To Highway 49,
Detonics, She Is In Command,
Paula Harris, Learn From My Mistake,
Jim Allchin, Pawn Shop Man,
Kirk Fletcher, Sad Sad Day,
Mat Walklate, So Deep In Trouble,
Delta Moon, Louisiana Rain,
Dennis Herrera, With No Refrain,
Gina Sicilia, Angels Watching,
Rachelle Coba, Dance These Blues Away,
Ron Spencer Band, Cadillac Walk,
Karen Lawrence and Blue By Nature, I’ll Get Along Alright,
Dave Keller, Don’t Let Them Take Your Joy,
Sandy Carroll, Soak Me In The Spirit,
Eliza Neals, Love Dr. Love,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

BLUES SCHEDULE WEEKLY REPORT 10/12 thru 10/18
BAND VENUE LOCATION
FRIDAY 10/12
MIKE ZITO/BERNARD ALLISON/VENABLE INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
ELIZA NEALS & THE NARCOTICS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS FINNEGAN'S TAVERN (5 PM) BURLINGTON
STEVEN McGRATH MULLIGANS TORRINGTON
RED BALL EXPRESS SPOTTED HORSE WESTPORT
B SIDE GRY GOOSE HARTFORD
WENDY MAY & RAY SIMONELLI STATION HOUSE NORWALK
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY CAMP HEMLOCKS AMSTON
SOMEONE YOU CAN X RAY HINDINGER FARM FESTIVAL (11 AM) HAMDEN
KRIS HEATON BUFFALO BILL'S MONROE
TERRI AND ROB DUO DUO SOLUN RESTAURANT & BAR WOODBRIDGE
BONE DRY DUO NOTE KITCHEN & BAR BETHEL
PARKER'S TANGENT THE BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
ED TRAIN'S JAM THE BLACK DUCK (11 PM) WESTPORT
THE RED PLANET SMOKIN WITH CHRIS SOUTHINGTON
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
THE BERNADETTES TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN MILLDALE
TSC ACOUSTIC PAZZO'S ROCKY HILL
ERAN TROY DANNER TRIO VFW WATERBURY
ONEAL ARMSTRONG STOMPING GROUND PUTNAM
SUE MENHART BAND TURNPIKE CAFÉ (6 PM) MONTVILLE
KATHY THOMPSON BAND LIONHEART TAVERN NIANTIC
MARTIN BARRE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
PROF LOUIS & CROWMATIX TURNING POINT [IERMONT NY
BENDY EFFECT FALCON UNDERGROUND MARLBORO NY
SALME BLUES THE HEIGHTS (BROTHER VIC'S) SOUTH SALEM NY
FAT CITY ROCKERS LUCY'S PLEASANTVILLE NY
PROF HARP THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
JEFF PITCHELL AND MICHAEL ALLMAN KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
GOODNIGHT BLUE MOON/JUNEBUG BEST VIDEO HAMDEN
OKTOBERFEAST STONY HILL PRESERVE (6 TO 9 PM) BETHEL
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
LES DUDECK CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
SATURDAY 10/13
JEFF PITCHELL WITH MICHAEL ALLMAN INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
JAMES MONTGOMERY / JAKE KULAK BRIDGE STREET LIVE COLLINSVILLE
GEORGE T GREGORY BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
RED BALL EXPRESS TIERNANS BAR STAMFORD
DUKE ROBILLARD CHAN'S WOONSOCKET RI
ANDY ALEDORT & GROVE KINGS PEACHES ON THE WATERFRONT NORWALK
THE BERNADETTES JOEY C'S BOATHOUSE STRATFORD
BROS OF THE ROAD/STELLA BLUES BAND
PERFORMANCE CENTE MILFORD
GUY ZINDA BAND DOUBLE PLAY CAFÉ WALLINGFORD
SHAWN TAYLOR w GIULIA MILLANTA EAST ROCK CONCERT (6:30 PM) NEW HAVEN
SHAWN TAYLOR SARA'S WINE BAR RIDGEFIELD
BLUES CORRUPTION THE HIDEAWAY RIDGEFIELD
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES REDDING ROADHOUSE REDDING
TIM McDONALD AND FRIENDS MAPLE TREE CAFÉ SIMSBURY
DELUSIONS OF GRANDEUR HUNGRY TIGER (6 PM) MANCHESTER
TSC ACOUSTIC LABYRINTH BREWING CO (2 PM) MANCHESTER
TONY FERRIGNO BAND HOOK LINE & SINKER SHELTON
COBALT EXPRESS RIC'S PLACE STAFFORD SPRINGS
MARTIN BARRE DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
PETER KARP'S ROADSHOW TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES THEODORE'S SPRINGFIELD MA
THE LOVE DOGS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
CEE CEE AND THE RIDERS BOWEN'S WHARF SEAFOOD FESTIVAL NEWPORT RI
BLUE DEVIL BLUEZ KNOX TRAIL INN EAST OTIS MA
LEO BOOGIE LA LUNA MYSTIC
TERRI AND ROB HIGHER GROUND (11 AM) EAST HADDAM
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC PARISH HALL BRISTOL
SUNDAY 10/14
CTBS SOLO DUO CHALLENGE PINE LOFT (1 TO 4 PM) BERLIN
MINDI ABAIR & BONESHAKERS INFINITY MUSIC HALL NORFOLK
TRIBUTE FOR JIMMY BIGGINS BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
JR KRAUSS & THE SHAKES BRASS HORSE (3 PM) BARKHAMSTED
MELVIN SEALS / CREAMERY STATION THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS Museum of American Art (3 pm) NEW BRITAIN
PURE AMERICANA THE MAIN PUB MANCHESTER
RICH BADOWSKI TRIO PIEDMONT HALL (6 PM) SOMERS
WILLIE J LAWS STOMPING GROUND (1 PM) PUTNAM
DANIELLE MIRAGLIA DARYL'S HOUSE PAWLING NY
ROBERTO MORBILIO BAND NARRAGANSETT CAFÉ (4 PM) JAMESTOWN RI
NORTHEAST GUITAR EXPO TOYOTA OAKDALE THEATER (11 am ) WALLINGFORD
DAVE STOLTZ THE FLYING MONKEY (4 - 7 PM) HARTFORD
CHERYL TRACY ACOUSTIC BRUNCH CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
FRONT ROW BAND LOS MARIACHIS (4 PM) SOUTHINGTON
OPEN MIC JAM 4 SEASONS BY THE LAKE STAFFORD SPRINGS
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC VFW PRESTON
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM STONEHOUSEBAR (3 - 6 PM) BALTIC
OPEN MIC JAM STOMPING GOUND (7 PM) PUTNAM
RICK HARRINGTON JAM CADY'S TAVERN CHEPACHET RI
BLUES & BEYOND OPEN MIC THE STILL BAR AGAWAM MA
JIM'S BLUES JAM GREENDALE'S PUB WORCESTER MA
BLUES JAM BOUNDARY BREWHOUSE PAWTUCKET RI
MONDAY 10/15
GREG PICCOLO STEAK LOFT (7 PM) MYSTIC
BRANDT TAYLOR OPEN MIC HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
TUXEDO JUNCTION BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 PM) WESTBROOK
OPEN MIC NOTE KITCHEN BETHEL
OPEN MIC OBRIEN'S SPORTS PUB DANBURY
OPEN MIC PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
BILL'S GARAGE ALL STAR JAM STRANGE BREW PUB NORWICH
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC JUNE'S OUTBACK PUB KILLINGWORTH
BLUES JAM THE BAYOU MOUNT VERNON NY
TUESDAY 10/16
DAVE SADOWSKI HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
GEORGE BAKER / WILLIE MOORE WATERS EDGE SUNSET BAR WESTBROOK
BRANDT TAYLOR LENNY'S BRANFORD
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS NIGHTINGALES CAFÉ (6 PM) OLD LYME
OPEN MIC THE ACOUSTIC CAFÉ BRIDGEPORT
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC WAXY O'CONNOR PLAINVILLE
WEDNESDAY 10/17
ERAN TROY DANNER (SOLO, ACOUSTIC)
SASSO'S PIZZA TORRINGTON
RYAN HART & THE BLUEHEARTS GRISWOLD INN ESSEX
MYLES MANCUSO THE FALCON MARLBORO
SHAWN TAYLOR PERKS AND CORKS WESTERLY RI
DAVE STOLTZ AVON OLD FARMS AVON
DAN LORD & THE BIG SHOTS KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER WESTERLY RI
MURRAY THE WHEEL TOOTZY PIZZA WILTON
COMMUNITY JAM BLACK EYED SALLY'S HARTFORD
ROLLING ON THE RIVER JAM CANOE CLUB MIDDLETOWN
OPEN MIC DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR MADISON
CHERYL TRACY OPEN MIC VERO CUCINO MIDDLETOWN
FRIENDS DAY THEODORE'S (10 PM) SPRINGFIELD MA
WACKY BLUES JAM GREENDALES PUB WORCESTER
THURSDAY 10/18
DONNA THE BUFFALO FTC (STAGE ONE) FAIRFIELD
THE BARLEY HOPPERS SNEEKERS CAFÉ GROTON
SUE FOLEY BAND TURNING POINT PIERMONT NY
LIVIU POP w ROBERTO MORBIOLI BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM) HARTFORD
DAVE STOLTZ (SOLO) OLD FARMS HOTEL AVON
ROCKY LAWRENCE THE CRAVE (6:30 PM) ANSONIA
LEO BOOGIE WAVERLY CHESHIRE
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC CJ SPARROWS CHESHIRE
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB GRANBY
JIMI PHOTON JAM HUNGRY TIGER MANCHESTER
OPEN MIC FAST EDDIE'S BILLARDS NEW MILFORD
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC BLACK DUCK WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC BLACK SHEEP NIANTIC
DEE BROWN OPEN MIC O'NEIL'S BAR BRIDGEPORT

https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/id502316055

321 episodes available. A new episode about every 8 days averaging 122 mins duration .