Train Stop | 310

2:06:00
 
Share
 

Manage episode 197650720 series 8554
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

Black-Eyed & Blues Show 310
Air Date February 7, 2018

Playlist:

Chris Bergson Band, Explode Or Contain,
Shakedown Tim & The Rhythm Revue, Icepick’s Shakedown Th’owdown,
Mike Howe, Train Stop,
Frantic Rockers, Darling Please,
Tyler Morris, Livin’ The Life,
Lex Grey And The Urban Pioneers, Cheap Thrills,
Peter Karp, Train O’ Mine,
Laurie Morvan, The Extra Mile,
Reverend Raven, Bee Hive Baby,
Peter Kaukonen, Lullabye,
The Rex Granite Band, Cadillac Car,
Chris Ruest, I’m Goin’ Home,
SaraLee, Trouble Knows I’m Coming Home,
Zoe Schwarz Blue Commotion, Please Don’t Cheat On Me,
Greg Sover, Emotional,
Sugar Queen & The Straight Blues Band, Give Sugar,
Victoria Ginty & Ladyhawke, Water,
Carolyn Gaines,I’m Your Cat, Baby,
Liza Ohlback, Mind Your Manners,
Johnny Tucker, Come On Home With Me,
The Reverend Shawn Amos, (What’s So Funny ‘Bout) Peace, Love And Understanding,
Jim Shaneberger Band, My Way,
Pam Taylor, House Of Cards,
Dave Hunt, It’s Not Me It’s You,
The Weasels, Bad News,
Ramon Taranco, Debi Mexico,
Johnny Fink And The Intrusion, Oh No,
John Mayall, Big Town Playboy,
Tom “The Suit” Forst, She Was Right,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 2/7/18
CEREMONY FOR THE NEW YORK HALL OF FAME - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7:30 PM), NYC
Induction of Piedmont Blues, Lamont Jack Pearley, Ben Turner, & Valerie Turner
Host band Ed Jackson's Time Out Heritage Preservation Foundation
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (7:30 to 10 PM), WESTERLY RI
PETEY HOP - REDLINE ROADHOUSE (7 PM), CORTLANDT MANOR.
WILLA AND COMPANY - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - BEE AND THISTLE (6 PM), OLD LYME.
WILLIE NILE - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.
COMMON TONGUE (Tribute to Jeff Beck ) - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
COMMUNITY JAM feat ED BRADLEY - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S (10 PM), SPRINGFIELD MA.
SANDY CONNOLLY OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR & GRILL, MADISON.
MAIN PUB OPEN MIC - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
VICKY BORDONIS JAM feat JOHNNY MARINO - SLIM'S SPORTS BAR, WESTFIELD MA.
CADY'S TAVERN OPEN MIC - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.

THURSDAY 2/8/18
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with the Sweet Daddy Cool Breeze Band.
PETER PARCEK - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
BOBBY MASSANO - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
PETEY HOP (Hosted by Sonny Rock) - PRO JAM 22 (8 PM), HELSINKI NY.
AL DI MEOLA - INFINITY MUSIC HALL , HARTFORD.
LISA MARIE AND JOHNNY JUXO - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
JEFF PITCHELL - ROOFTOP 120, GLASTONBURY.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - CAFE AT MIDDLEBURY CONSIGNMENT, MIDDLEBURY.
RAY MORANT'S SOUL TSUNAMI - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (8 PM), MILLDALE
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STRANGE BREW PUB (8 PM), NORWICH.
GRAYSON HUGH and POLLY MESSER - MADISON BEACH HOTEL (7 TO 9 PM), MADISON.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - THE BLACK DUCK, WESTPORT
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - THE BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
JIMI PHOTON OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 10 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
CARMINE'S OPEN MIC - CARMINE'S, EAST HARTFORD.
FRIENDS OF A FEATHER - THE PICKLE STAND, MIDDLETOWN

FRIDAY 2/9/18
BLUES HALL OF FAME SHOWCASE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
Induction of Jake Kulak, Tom "The Suit" Forst, Cosmos Sunshine, and Kenny Brody.
ALBERT CUMMINGS - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
KOSHER KID & THE INCREDIBLE AMPLIFIRES - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BERNARD "PRETTY" PURDIE AND FRIENDS - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
THE PEACHEATERS - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
THE CARTELLS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
COLE MORSON BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS / HOT SEVERAL BRASS BAND - SPACE BALLROOM (7 PM)
Mardi Gras Party in Hamden.
CROSS RHODES BLUES - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
SHINY LAPEL TRIO - HARBOUR HOUSE (7 PM), MYSTIC.
RED PLANET - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS (8 PM), SOUTHINGTON.
THE RECORD COMPANY - FOX THEATER, FOXWOOD CASINO.
ERIC DUCOFF BAND / DIRT ROAD RADIO / FARTHER FREE - 33 GOLDEN, NEW LONDON.
JEFF PITCHELL - PAZZO CAFE, ROCKY HILL.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - KINSMEN BREWING CO (7 PM), MILLDALE.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 7 & 9 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
JIM KOEPPEL - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS - ANTHONY'S OCEAN VIEW, NEW HAVEN.
KATHY THOMPSON OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
RYAN MONTBLEAU - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (8 PM), WESTERLY RI.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo ) - BRASS WORKS BREWERY ( 5:30 TO 8:30 PM ), WATERBURY.
LP TRIO - RUSSEL LIBRARY, MIDDLETOWN.
Music with an Art Exhibit by Pierre Sylvain.

SATURDAY 2/10/18
ALBERT CUMMINGS - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Stage One at 7:45 PM), FAIRFIELD.
NEAL VITULLO AND THE VIPERS - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI
JAMES MONTGOMERY BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON.
BETTYE LA VETTE - KATHERINE HEPBURN CENTER, OLD SAYBROOK.
PATTY LA BELLE - ARENA, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO.
HOT AND HEAVY BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA
THE SIDEWINDERS - DADDY JACKS, NEW LONDON.
THE LAST FAIR DEAL - PARROTT DELANEY, NEW HARTFORD.
STELLA BLUES BAND / MIZ - THE ACOUSTIC, BRIDGEPORT.
THE COLBY'S - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
CHRIS STOVALL BROWN - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE WEIGHT BAND - FAIRFIELD THEATER COMPANY (Warehouse), FAIRFIELD.
PROFESSOR HARP - THE STILL, AGAWAM MA.
AVENUE GROOVE - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
GREEN TEA - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY RI.
PETEY HOP & THE BOOGIE BOYS - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
SOUL TSUNAMI - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
DECADE OF SOUL - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's 6 and 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY
WATKINS GLEN BAND - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - THE NOTE KITCHEN, BETHEL.
WHAT UP FUNK BAND - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
HOWIE AND THE SOUL POTATOES - HOOK LINE AND SINKER, SHELTON.
LIVIU POP with BROTHER SAL AND CHRIS BALL - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY
.WHISKEY REBELS - RIC'S PLACE, STAFFORD SPRINGS.
DARIK AND THE FUNBAGS - BROWN DERBY, UNCASVILLE.
DAN WATSON - HARP & HOUND, MYSTIC.
4 BARREL BILLY - JUNES OUTBACK PUB, KILLINGSWORTH.
LADYSMITH BLACK MAMBAZO - JORGENSON THEATER, STORRS (UConn)
JEFF PITCHELL TRIO - MATTERHORN, STOWE VT.
BALKUN BROTHERS - THE HUMMINGBIRD STAGE AND TAPROOM, MACON GA.

SUNDAY 2/11/18
PAJAMA PARTY JAM FOR BRUCE RIEDER - MAPLE TREE CAFE (1 TO 5 PM), SIMSBURY.
4 BARREL BILLY - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR (4:30 to 8:30 PM), MADISON.
JEFF PITCHELL - FLYING MONKEY, HARTFORD.
JAKE KULAK - COPPER CITY, ANSONIA.
DELTA GENERATORS - NARRAGANSETT CAFE (1 TO 4 PM), JAMESTOWN RI.
RIVER CITY SLIM & THE ZYDECO HOGS - PUBLIC LIBRARY (2 PM), CHESHIRE
Mardi Gras Party.
THE SAWTELLES / FURORS / JELLYSHIRTS - CAFE NINE, NEW HAVEN.
ADAM FALCON - DARYL'S HOUSE (Blues Brunch at noon), PAWLING NY.
GRATEFULLY YOURS ( Dead Tribute) - DARYL'S HOUSE (7 PM), PAWLING NY
JIM SHEPLEY - LA VITA, EAST HADDAM
DAN WATSON - M BAR, MYSTIC.
VINCE THOMPSON - WOODBURY BREWING COMPANY (3 TO 6 PM), WOODBURY.
RICK HARRINGTON JAM - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
STEVE HATCH OPEN MIC - TURNING TIDE (3 TO8 PM), NEW LONDON.
FRONT ROW BAND OPEN MIC - STRYKERS CAFE - BERLIN.
ELECTRIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.
WHAMMER JAMMER OPEN MIC - VFW, PRESTON.
STOMPING GROUND OPEN MIC - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
ELECTRIC BLUES JAM - MOOSE LODGE (2 TO 6 PM), BOZRAH.
LARRY LAUER BAND - BRASS HORSE (3 TO 7 PM), BARKHAMSTED

MONDAY 2/12/18
CJ CHENIER & RED HOT LOUISIANA BAND - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA
JOE LOUIS WALKER - THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JON PARIS ALL STAR JAM - BB KING CLUB (Lucille's at 8 PM), NEW YORK CITY.
TUXEDO JUNCTION - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM), WESTBROOK.
GREG PICCOLO - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 9 PM), MYSTIC.
TOM FORST (Solo) - LASELL COLLEGE, NEWTON MA.
BILL'S ALL STAR GARAGE BAND - STRANGE BREW PUB, NORWICH.
PERKS AND CORKS OPEN MIC - PERKS AND CORKS, WESTERLY RI.
TOMMY WHALEN OPEN MIC - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
PETEY HOP ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - LUCY'S LOUNGE, PLEASANTVILLE NY.
ACOUSTIC OPEN MIC - SULLY'S PUB, HARTFORD.

TUESDAY 2/13/18 FAT TUESDAY STARTING MARDI GRAS.
RIVER CITY SLIM & ZYDECO HOGS - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 PM), HARTFORD
Southern Buffet starting at 11:30 AM and Mardi Gras celebration all day.
TIM McDONALD (Fat Tuesday Party) - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
KREWE les GRAS (Fat Tuesday Party) - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
NOEL KALESKY DIXIE LAND TRIO (Fat Tuesday Party) - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 9 PM). WESTBROOK.
ERAN TROY DANNER ( Acoustic Solo 7 to 10 PM) - DAVELUY'S RESTAURANT, WATERTOWN.
BB KING ALL STARS with HARLEM BLUES PROJECT - BB KING CLUB, NEW YORK CITY
Lucille's at 7:30 and again at 9:30 PM.
TOMMY WHALEN AND RAGGED EDGE - WATERFRONT, HOLYOKE.
MARK PARADIS - HUNGRY TIGER, MANCHESTER.
FREE SPIRIT OPEN MIC - FREE SPIRIT, VERNON.
DAN STEVENS - MUSIC NOW SHOWCASE (4 PM), iCRV INTERNET RADIO.
DAN STEVENS - NIGHTINGALES CAFE (Pickin Party at 6 PM), OLD LYME

315 episodes available. A new episode about every 7 days averaging 121 mins duration .