Up Yours | BEB 327

1:56:00
 
Share
 

Manage episode 209709328 series 8554
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

Playlist:

Jeremy Baum, Funky Monkey,
Stone Stanley, My Shame,
Buddy Guy, Guilty As Charged,
Jeff Jensen, What We Used To Be,
Tom Hambridge, Bluz Crazy,
John Clifton, Still A Fool,
Dana Fuchs, Callin’ Angels,
Mike Zito, Back Problems,
Reloaded, Up Yours,
Wily Bo Walker, Fool For You,
Molly Hanmer, Drag You Along,
Neverwonder, Give It All,
Paul Filipowicz, All My Whole Life Baby,
Annee 2 CU Blues Band, Still The Same (Live at The Depot),
Tom Guerra, Nevermore,
The Tearaways, Summer Fashions,
Waydown Wailers, I Want Your Soul,
Steve Howell And The Mighty Men, Blues In The Bottle,
Keeshea Pratt Band, Shake Off These Blues,
Bridget Kelly Band, It’s A Shame,
Bob Corritore & Friends, Fork In The Road,
Tas Cru, Fool For The Blues,
Fiddy Blues, Tramp Stamp,
Dustin Douglas And The Electric Gentlemen, Hold Of Me,
Big Daddy Wilson, Neckbone Stew,
Spencer Mackenzie, Fine Place To Start,
Studebaker John, Rockin’ That Boogie,
Slam Allen, All Because Of You,
Mojomatics, Soy Baby

Many Thanks To:

We here at the Black-Eyed & Blues Show would like to thank all the PR and radio people that get us music including Frank Roszak, Rick Lusher ,Doug Deutsch Publicity Services,American Showplace Music, Alive Natural Sounds, Ruf Records, Vizztone Records,Blind Pig Records,Delta Groove Records, Electro-Groove Records,Betsie Brown, Blind Raccoon Records, BratGirl Media, Mark Pucci Media and all of the Blues Societies both in the U.S. and abroad. All of you help make this show as good as it is weekly. We are proud to play your artists.Thank you all very much!

Blues In The Area:

WEDNESDAY 6/20
JUNIOR BROWN - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
RHIANNON GIDDENS - RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE, RIDGEFIELD.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
RYAN HARTT AND THE BLUE HEARTS - PUB ON THE PARK (7:30 PM), CRANSTON RI.
CHRIS LEIGH BAND - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER (7:30 TO 10 PM), WESTERLY RI.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS & FIERY BAND - TOWN GREEN (6:30 PM), OLD SAYBROOK.
REV HORTON HEAT - ALCHEMY, PROVIDENCE RI.
JAKE KULAK & LOW DOWN - OLD LYME INN, OLD LYME.
PETEY HOP (Roots & Blues Sessions) -THE FALCON, MARLBORO NY.
JOON - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN, MILLDALE.
COMMUNITY BLUES JAM - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
FRIENDS DAY OPEN MIC - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
BATTLE OF THE BANDS - ATRIUM LOUNGE, FOXWOODS CASINO.
CANOE OPEN MIC - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
DONAHUE'S OPEN MIC - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR , MADISON.
MAPLE TREE OPEN MIC - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OPEN MIC with PAPA JOE - CADY'S TAVERN, CHEPACHET RI.
FREE FUNK WEDNESDAY - ARCH STREET TAVERN, HARTFORD.

THURSDAY 6/21
LIVIU INVITATIONAL - BLACK EYED SALLY'S (7:30 TO 10 PM), HARTFORD.
Liviu with Chris Vitarello and Darby Wolf.
QUINN SULLIVAN - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
JUNIOR BROWN - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
CARL RICCI AND 706 UNION AVE - PAINTED PONY (7:30 PM), BETHLEHEM.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROCKY LAWRENCE - THE CRAVE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), ANSONIA.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - THE HOPS COMPANY (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), DERBY.
JAKE KULAK AND LOW DOWN - PPR LIVE, PAWLING NY.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - TAPPED APPLE WINERY, WESTERLY RI.
SRH EXPERIENCE - THE GREATEST BAR, BOSTON
Post party after U2 Show at TD Garden.
SUGAR - JONATHAN EDWARDS (6:30 PM), NORTH STONINGTON
4 BARREL BILLY - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7 TO 10 PM), WESTBROOK.
KYLE TACY -CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.
KERRI POWERS / LIZ LONGLEY - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
SUMMER SOLSTICE - LYME STREET (5 TO 7 PM), OLD LYME.
WILLIMANTIC STREET FESTIVAL (Third Thursdays) - MUSIC (5 stages), FOOD, SHOPPING.
DAVE COSTA'S OPEN MIC - CAMBRIDGE BREW PUB, GRANBY.
GREG SHERROD OPEN MIC - BLACK SHEEP, NIANTIC.
WENDY MAY OPEN MIC - BLACK DUCK, WESPORT.
TAMARACK OPEN MIC - TAMARACK LODGE (6:30 TO 9:30 PM), VOLUNTOWN.
OPEN MIC AT THE BISTRO - INFINITY HALL, NORFOLK.
PINE LOFT OPEN MIC - PINE LOFT PIZZARIA, BERLIN.
KEN SAFETY OPEN MIC - CJ SPARROWS, CHESHIRE.

FRIDAY 6/22
BOB MARGOLIN with TYLER MORRIS BAND - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI.
DIANE BLUE with LISA MANN - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (9 PM), MILLDALE.
With Chris Vitarello and Liviu Pop.
GEORGE LESIW AND LEE-ANN LOVELACE - TIPPING CHAIR TAVERN (5 PM), MILLDALE.
CHRIS O'LEARY BAND - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY.
D SMITH BLUES BAND - MULLIGANS, TORRINGTON.
NEAL VITULLO & THE VIPERS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
JUNIOR BROWN NARROWS CENTER, FALL RIVER MA.
BOOGIE BOYS - THE HIDEAWAY, RIDGEFIELD.
OTIS AND THE HURRICANES - MURPHY'S PUB, NEWTON..
MURRAY THE WHEEL - THE OFFICE, OXFORD.
KATHY THOMPSON BAND - LIONHEART TAVERN, NIANTIC.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - STILL HILL BREWERY, (4:30 PM), ROCKY HILL
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic solo) - PARADISE HILLS VINEYARD (5 TO 8 PM), WALLINGFORD.
ROCK N N SOUL REVUE - WASHINGTON PARK (6 TO 8 PM), GROTON.
PLAYING DEAD - PADDY'S BEACH CLUB, MISQUAMICUT BEACH RI.
GRAVITONIK - BLACK EYED SALLY'S, HARTFORD.
LUCY KAPLANSKY - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
OUTLAWS - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
VINTAGE RHYTHM AND BLUES ENSEMBLE (VRBE) - KNICKERBOCKER MUSIC CENTER, WESTERLY
Featuring Ryan Hartt
GEORGE T GREGORY BAND - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
JEFF PITCHELL & TEXAS FLOOD - CHICAGO SAM'S, CROMWELL.
SHAKA AND GENE DONALDSON - BIDWELL TAVERN, COVENTRY.
SUE MENHART BAND - STEAK LOFT (7 TO 10 PM), MYSTIC.
THE NIELDS - IRON HORSE, NORTHAMPTON MA.
ALPACA GNOMES - MAIN PUB, MANCHESTER.
ARC CITY ANGELS - SOUTHWICK INN, SOUTHWICK MA.
STEVE McGRATH - CANOE CLUB, MIDDLETOWN.

SATURDAY 6/23
BLACK EYED AND BLUES FESTIVAL - BUSHNELL PARK, HARTFORD
CTBS Band Challenge, Michael Palins Other Orchestra, Slam Allen, Studebaker John & The Hawks.
Competition - Murray the Wheel, Vitamin B-3, Cole Morson, D Smith Blues Band, jake Kulak & Low Down.
BOB MARGOLIN - JIM CARTY HOUSE PARTY (1 PM), OLD LYME.
Bob with Chris Leigh Band, Tyler Morris Band and Jake Kulak & Low Down
DIANE BLUE and LADIES OF THE BLUES - CHAN'S, WOONSOCKET RI
MAGIC DICK with SHUN NG - IRON HORSE (7 PM), NORTHAMPTON MA.
ROBERT CRAY - WOLF DEN, MOHEGAN SUN CASINO
CHRISTINE OHLMAN AND REBEL MONTEZ - TOWN CRIER, BEACON NY.
SARA ASHLEIGH BAND with CARL RICCI - THEODORE'S, SPRINGFIELD MA.
ROBERT EARL KEEN - INFINITY MUSIC HALL, NORFOLK.
DANNY DRAHER - RIVERTON FAIRGROUNDS, RIVERTON.
CREAMERY STATION - DERBY DAY (Cultural Commission 3pm), DERBY
SHAKA'S ROOT HOG STOMP - SALEM VINTAGE MARKET (RT 82 AT 1 PM) ), SALEM CT.
GREEN TEA - SHIPYARD, MYSTIC.
SUMMER FEST (Music, Food, and Family Entertainment), NEW LONDON.
LE MIXX - DONAHUE'S BEACH BAR, MADISON.
RAMBLIN DAN STEVENS - FARMERS MARKET, (Ashlawn Farm), LYME.
ERAN TROY DANNER (Acoustic Solo) - SLIDERS BAR (8 to 11 pm), MIDDLETOWN.
THE INSTIGATORS - THE 350 CLUB, SPRINGFIELD MA.
MICHAEL LOUIS - CARAMOOR AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC, KATONAH NY.
NICK LOWE'S QUALITY ROCK N ROLL REVUE - DARYL'S HOUSE, PAWLING NY
Featuring Los Strait Jackets.
THE SIDEWINDERS - STOMPING GROUND, PUTNAM.
THE CARTELLS - MAPLE TREE CAFE, SIMSBURY.
OUT OF THE BOX - BILL'S SEAFOOD (7:30 TO 10:30 PM), WESTBROOK.
FRONT ROW BAND - BAR LOUIE, WEST HARTFORD.
THE HBH BAND (Tribute to Ella fitzgerald) - BRIDGE STREET LIVE, COLLINSVILLE.
WANDERING ROOTS - SMOKIN WITH CHRIS, SOUTHINGTON.
STELLA BLUES - THE ACOUSTIC CAFE, BRIDGEPORT.
TERRI AND ROB - TOWN GREEN (4:30 PM), MERIDEN.

336 episodes available. A new episode about every 8 days averaging 125 mins duration .