146: Healing Chronic Fatigue, Elevated Glucose Response To High-Carb Meal While Keto, APAO2 Gene, Keto & A-Fib, Daily Laxative For Opiate-Induced Constipation

1:14:04
 
Share
 

Manage episode 231591015 series 2394752
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

In Episode 146 of Keto Talk, Jimmy and Dr. Will Cole answer your questions about Healing Chronic Fatigue, Elevated Glucose Response To High-Carb Meal While Keto, APAO2 Gene, Keto & A-Fib, Daily Laxative For Opiate-Induced Constipation, and more!

HOT TOPICS:

  • Will's exciting new podcast The goop Fellas Podcast
  • Why is being proactive about your health by doing things outside of conventional wisdom considered strange?
  • How do you mitigate the effects of cortisol and insulin resistance (even while eating keto) induced by taking prednisone for Crohn’s disease?
  • What role could a ketogenic nutritional health plan play in the recovery from opioid addiction?
  • What’s the difference between saturated, monounsaturated, and polyunsaturated fats and how much of each do you need in your keto diet?
  • Should a Type 1 diabetic who eats keto and sees a major glucose rise from a powerlifting workout be concerned about the rise in glucose?
  • How do I eat low FODMAP real food-based keto to control my IBS when my doctor tells me the fat-digesting bile is flowing back into my stomach?
“At one point when I was on Lipitor before starting the Atkins diet I got my cholesterol down to 120, but you can ask my wife, I was NOT a happy man.” – Jimmy Moore “With the rise in awareness in wellness you also have a rise in skeptics and trolls. You can be objective without cynical and name calling.” – Dr. Will Cole

HEALTH HEADLINES:

– How do you heal fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue when you’re doing everything perfect in your ketogenic lifestyle?

Hi guys,

I’m a longtime listener listener and appreciate all of the information you give so generously! I’m trying to figure out how to heal from fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue syndrome which I was diagnosed with in 2014. I have eaten an LCHF diet for many years and lost around 30kg (~66 pounds). I'm 59 years old and have been a yo-yo dieter my entire life. On low-carb, I have been much more successful in stabilizing my weight and the trend has been moving slowly in the right direction with about 22 pounds left to go. It’s such a struggle. Even still, my fasting blood glucose is 5-6 mmol/L and blood ketones are 0.5-0.9 mmol/L.

I’ve been very strict in my keto diet for a while, but the aches and pain in my arms and legs from my fibromyalgia and chronic fatigue persists. The good news is my brain is a lot clearer and I’m able work again. It’s so difficult to find any doctors here in Sweden willing to run the tests I need to dig a little deeper into this. What would you suggest I do to help with my health issues? Thanks for your input.

Susan from Sweden

– Why is the blood glucose response to a higher-carb meal greater since I’ve gone strict keto than it was when I was only eating low-carb?

Hey Jimmy and Will,

Can you explain more about the blood glucose rebound effect that happens after eating keto for a while and then having a higher carb meal? I’ve noticed much higher blood sugar readings when I eat carbohydrates while on a ketogenic diet than I did just eating low-carb. I suppose it’s sign that my insulin resistance has gotten worse, but I can’t imagine why since I’m on keto. Granted, it is not always perfect in my keto diet and I don't track macros anymore. But my normal readings two hours postprandial might have been 130 before but now it’s 160.

Good luck with your six-month sabbatical, Jimmy. And thank you for answering my question.

Donna

– How can I optimize my keto lifestyle with the APAO2 gene mutation that makes it difficult to process saturated fat?

Hi Jimmy and Dr. Cole,

I have been keto for a year and a half and I’ve lost 60 without taking any medications. I recently learned that I have the APAO2 gene mutation that makes it difficult for my body to process saturated fat. My doctor insists that I cut my fat intake and eat a lot of vegetables. My LDL-P is 2418 and my heart calcium score came in very high at 268. I also have high oxidized LDL. I’ve been dairy-free for a year which has helped me boost my HDL cholesterol to an all-time high of 49. I took statin medications for almost 18 years before the side effects became too much for me to bear. I’m 68 years and just want to be as optimally healthy as I can possibly be. The one bright spot is my inflammation marker hsCRP is stellar at 0.3.

Should I be eating more lean proteins and increasing my intake of avocado, olives, and nuts along with eating more leafy greens? I am considering the Ketotarian way of eating since it seems to fit my genetic needs at this time. I just hate to give up so many of the animal-based foods I enjoy.

Thanks for your help,

Kenneth

– Will a ketogenic diet help patients dealing with atrial fibrillation?

Hi Jimmy and Will,

I just listened to your special episode with guest cohost Dr. Jay Wiles from a few weeks back where you discussed the bogus a-fib study. As someone who has this condition, I appreciated your input on that. But you guys didn’t say whether keto would help with this disease or not.

My experience has been that my heart palpitations get worse eating keto and that if I backed off my thyroid medication I get relief from this. I’m not sure why, but I suspect it is the hormone regulatory effects that come from a ketogenic diet. Unfortunately, when I did this my TSH shot way up to (yes, that’s not a typo—338!), and my doctor was obviously VERY concerned. I went back on the medication for fear of not knowing what impact chronically high TSH would have on the body. (I live in Canada and doctors rarely test any of the other numbers on the thyroid panel).

Can you talk more about what impact eating keto has on patients with a-fib? Thanks so much.

Brenda

KETO TALK MAILBOX:

– Is using senna leaf as a daily laxative to deal with opiate-induced constipation causing damage to the microbiome and general gut health?

Hey guys,

I eat >keto, but have a really bad case of opiate-induced constipation which forces me to use senna leaf as a laxative on a daily basis. I try to boost my gut health with fermented foods, probiotics, and digestive aids. But it seems I’m hopelessly addicted to taking laxatives since I can’t poop without help. This is probably a silly question, but is my microbiome suffering from this? I haven’t had a solid stool in months. So embarrassing!

Thanks for helping me with this!

Kristin

133 episodes available. A new episode about every 8 days averaging 67 mins duration .