Los Harrow Pod 014: Academy Awards Predictions 2018

 
Share
 
Manage episode 199288406 series 1936247
By Discovered by Player FM and our community — copyright is owned by the publisher, not Player FM, and audio streamed directly from their servers.

Eric Sayour and Arlen Harrow discuss the their winning picks for the 2018 Oscars Ceremony.

|

Arlen’s Picks

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (Should Win) (Will Win)
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Original Score

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat (Should Win)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell (Will Win)

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman (Will Win)
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures (Should Win)
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele (Should Win)
Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig (Will Win)
The Shape of Water – Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson (Will Win)
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks (Should Win)
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon (Will Win)

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson (Will Win)
Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington (Will Win)
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk (Should Win)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird (Will Win)
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan (Should Win)

Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele (Should Win)

Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill (Will Win)

Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Erics’s Picks

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins (Should Win) (Will Win)
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Original Score

Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood (Should Win)
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat (Will Win)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman (Will Win) (Should Win)
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick – Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Written by Greta Gerwig (Will Win) (Should Win)
The Shape of Water – Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Written by Martin McDonagh

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden (Will Win)
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson (Should Win)
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks (Should Win)
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon (Will Win)

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito (Should Win)
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes (Will Win)
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman (Should Win)
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill (Will Win)
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel

Best Director

Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water (Will Win) (Should Win)

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito

Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski

Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele (Will Win) (Should Win)

Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill

Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi

The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Opening and Closing Theme “Only Lovers Left Alive” available to buy Here

https://archive.org/download/LosHarrowPod014AcademyAwardsPredictions2018/Los%20Harrow%20Pod%20014.mp3

|

http://feeds.feedburner.com/LosHarrowPodcast

25 episodes available. A new episode about every 7 days .